United States of America v. Microsoft Corporation
[…] 12 Privilege Log”). The government disputes the applicability of the privileges and protection
13 asserted by Microsoft, and requests production of the documents withheld. See Dkt. #145. In
14 the alternative, the government requests that the Court conduct an in camera review of the
15 disputed documents to determine if the asserted privileges actually apply. Id. 16-17.
The Court addresses the propriety of the asserted privileges and the work product
16
17 doctrine in turn.
A. Federally Authorized Tax Practitioner Privilege2
18
Section 7525 of Title 26 of the United States Code effectively extends the attorney-client
19
20 privilege to “federal authorized tax practitioner[s].” A “federally authorized tax practitioner” is
21 “any individual who is authorized under Federal law to practice before the Internal Revenue
22 Service if such practice is subject to Federal regulation under section 330 of title 31, United
23
2
Documents Bates stamped PMSTP0000027-28 and MSTP9007983-MSTP9007995 are considered separately, in
24 section III.C. because these documents also assert the attorney-client privilege
ORDER FOR IN CAMERA REVIEW OF DOCUMENTS STILL IN DISPUTE - 3
1 States Code.” 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(3)(A). Communications between a taxpayer and a “federally
2 authorized tax practitioner,” are protected “to the extent the communication would be considered
3 a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.” Id. § 7525(a)(1).
4 This limited privilege does not extend to anything other than a lawyers’ work. United States v.
5 BDO Seidman, 337 F.3d 802, 810 (7th Cir. 2003) (“[T]he § 7525 privilege is no broader than
6 that of the attorney-client privilege . . . .”); United States v.