Board of Trustees of the Sound Retirement Trust v. Summit Trading Co Inc et al
[…] 19
Pension Trust Fund, 902 F.2d 1456, 1458 n.2 (9th Cir. 1990). Generally speaking, each
20
member of a control group is jointly and severally liable for withdrawal liability
21
generated by any member’s activities. See Bd. of Trustees of W. Conference of Teamsters
22
Pension Trust Fund v. Lafrenz, 837 F.2d 892, 893 (9th Cir. 1988); see also I.A.M. Nat’l
23
Pension Fund v. TMR Realty Co., Inc., 431 F. Supp. 2d 1, 11 (D.D.C. 2006) (noting that
24
“[e]ach member of the control group is joint and severally liable for the purposes of
25
withdrawal liability pursuant to [29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1)]”).
26
Marilyn bases her argument on language from 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), which
27
states that “[a]n individual who owns the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or
28
ORDER – 3
1
business is treated as his own employer, and a partnership is treated as the employer of
2
each partner who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) of Title 26.” Id.
3
(emphasis added). Marilyn reads the second sentence to mean that in order for her to be
4
liable for the withdrawal liability of Carlson Diversified, she must be an employee within
5
the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 401(c)(1). Under that provision, partners may be considered
6