Wheeler v BNSF Railway Company
[…] Ballard, 108 Wn. 2 App. 272, 288, 31 P.3d 6 (2001) (“all rights of way are relative and the duty to avoid accidents or collisions . . . rests upon both drivers”). The following questions of facts 3 preclude summary judgment as to either defendant’s liability or plaintiff’s comparative fault: (i) whether plaintiff was proceeding at or below the speed limit; (ii) whether 4 plaintiff’s speed, even if it was within the posted limit, was appropriate in the circumstances, see Hough, 108 Wn. App. at 287 (citing RCW 46.61.445 (“Compliance 5 with speed requirements . . . shall not relieve the operator of any vehicle from further exercise of due care and caution as further circumstances shall require.”)); (iii) whether 6 plaintiff, with the exercise of reasonable care, could have avoided the collision; and (iv) whether Hawkins fulfilled his duty to “look backward when he commence[d] his 7 operation” and to “continue to look backward in order that he [would] not collide with or injure” others