United States of America v. William Sygitowicz et al
[…] due to the lapse of time. 26 U.S.C. § 6322. 9 5. 26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(3) (“Certificates Void under Certain Conditions”) 10 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, any lien imposed by this 11 chapter shall attach to any property with respect to which a certificate of discharge has 12 been issued if the person liable for the tax reacquires such property after such certificate 13 has been issued.” 14 6. A property previously discharged from a federal tax lien under § 6325(b)(2) 15 automatically becomes subject to the lien again if the taxpayer reacquires it. 26 U.S.C. 16 § 6325(b)(3). 17 7. The Certificate of Discharge of Property did not affect the federal tax liens 18 that this Court held attached to the Subject Property in Sygitowicz I. 19 8. Under 28 U.S.C. § 3201(a), “[a] judgment in a civil action shall create a 20 lien on all real property of a judgment debtor on filing a certified copy of the abstract of 21 the judgment in the manner in which a notice of tax lien would be filed under paragraphs 22 (1) and (2) of section 6323(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. A lien created under 23 FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - 11 1 this paragraph is for the amount necessary to satisfy the judgment, including costs and 2 interest.” 3 9. A judgment lien under 28 U.S.C. § 3201(a) has priority over any other lien 4 or encumbrance that is perfected later in time. 28 U.S.C. § 3201(b). 5 10. The judgment lien is effective, unless satisfied, for 20 years. 28 U.S.C. 6 § 3201(c)(1).