United States of America v. William Sygitowicz et al
[…] OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW - 10 1 2. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1391(b) and 1396 2 because defendants reside in this district and the Subject Property is located in this 3 district. 4 3. The United States has established that, on the various dates of assessment, 5 valid liens in favor of the United States arose against Defendants Sygitowicz and attached 6 to all of their property and rights to property, whether real or personal. 7 4. The tax lien continues in full force until the liability is paid in full or 8 becomes unenforceable due to the lapse of time. 26 U.S.C. § 6322. 9 5. 26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(3) (“Certificates Void under Certain Conditions”) 10 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, any lien imposed by this 11 chapter shall attach to any property with respect to which a certificate of discharge has 12 been issued if the person liable for the tax reacquires such property after such certificate 13 has been issued.” 14 6. A property previously discharged from a federal tax lien under § 6325(b)(2) 15 automatically becomes subject to the lien again if the taxpayer reacquires it. 26 U.S.C. 16 § 6325(b)(3). 17 7. The Certificate of Discharge of Property did not affect the federal tax liens 18