Andrews et al v. Countrywide Bank, NA et al
[…] Quality Loan Serv. Corp. of Wash., 707 F. Supp. 2d 1115, 1121-22 (W.D. 6 Wash. 2010) (explaining the operation of the DTA), disagreed with on other grounds by 7 Walker v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp. of Wash., 308 P.3d 716, 720-24 (Wash. Ct. App. 8 2013). The procedure set forth in RCW 61.24.130 for restraining a trustee’s sale initiated 9 pursuant to the DTA is “the only means by which a grantor may preclude a sale once 10 foreclosure has begun with receipt of the notice of sale and foreclosure.” Cox, 693 P.2d 11 at 686. Specifically, under RCW 61.24.130(1), a court must “require as a condition of 12 granting the restraining order or injunction that the applicant pay to the clerk of the court 13 the sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of 14 trust was not being foreclosed.” RCW 61.24.130(1). 15 The court does not question that the Andrews are likely to suffer irreparable harm 16 in the absence of a temporary restraining order. Indeed, they are at risk of losing their 17 home in an April 10, 2015, trustee’s sale.