Jet Parts Engineering, Inc. v. Quest Aviation Supply, Inc. et al
[…] Douglas v. Hill, 148 Wn. App. 760. 765, 199
3
P.3d 493, 496 (2009). In this case, the Court has determined that at least one claim of breach
4
survives summary judgment, and, should JPE be successful on that claim, it would be
5
considered a creditor for purposes of the statute.
Accordingly, the Court finds material
6
7
8
9
10
11
questions are present as to whether the parties constitute a debtor and creditor.
Quest next argues that there is no evidence in the record that it distributed assets with
the actual intent to defraud JPE. Dkt. #52 at 22-24. RCW 19.40.041(b) provides:
(b) In determining actual intent under subsection (a)(1) of this section,
consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:
12
(1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;
13
(2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred
after the transfer;
14
15
(3) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
16
(4) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor
had been sued or threatened with suit;
17
18
(5) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor’s assets;
19
(6) The debtor absconded;
20
(7) The debtor removed or concealed assets;
21
(8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was
reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount
of the obligation incurred;
22
23
24
(9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
25
26
(10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial
debt was incurred; and
27
28
ORDER
PAGE - 17
(11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a
lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
1
2
RCW 19.40.041(b). JPE argues that five of these factors can be answered affirmatively. Dkt.
3
4
#69-1 at 23.
5
The Court finds that on this record, questions of fact for the fact finder as to intent exist.
6
Quest argues that the factors presented by JPE can easily be explained.