Jet Parts Engineering, Inc. v. Quest Aviation Supply, Inc. et al
[…] 17
18
Mr. de Ruyter as an alternative to the alter ego theory of liability. Dkt. #69-1 at 22. The Court
19
disagrees. The alter ago theory of liability is rooted in a breach of contract claim against Quest.
20
Therefore, unjust enrichment does not apply.
21
E. Fraudulent Transfer
22
Finally, Defendant seeks the dismissal of Plaintiff’s fraudulent transfer claim. Dkt. #52
23
24
at 22-24. JPE alleges that Quest transferred the proceeds of the sale of its assets to Mr. de
25
Ruyter with the actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud its creditor JPE in violation of RCW
26
19.40.041. Dkt. #29 at 4.37.
27
28
ORDER
PAGE - 15
1
Under RCW 19.40.041(a), a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent to a creditor, if the
2
property was transferred “(1) [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
3
debtor; or (2) [w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or
4
obligation, and the debtor: (i) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a
5
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to
6
7
the business or transaction; or (ii) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have
8
believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.”
9
RCW 19.40.041(a). A fraudulent transfer occurs where “one entity transfers an asset to another
10
entity, with the effect of placing the asset out of the reach of a creditor, with either the intent to
11