Jet Parts Engineering, Inc. v. Quest Aviation Supply, Inc. et al
[…] Any party making a
14
claim under the UFTA carries the burden of proving that the transfer in question was
15
fraudulent. Sedwick v. Gwinn, 73 Wn. App. 879, 885, 873 P.2d 528 (1994). Proof of actual
16
intent to defraud must be clear and satisfactory. Clearwater v. Skyline Const. Co., Inc., 67 Wn.
17
18
App. 305, 321, 835 P.2d 257 (1992).
19
Defendants argue that this claim fails for several reasons. First, Defendants assert that
20
Quest is not a “debtor” and JPE is not a “creditor” for purposes of the statute. “‘Creditor’”
21
means a person who has a claim.” RCW 19.40.011(4). “‘Debtor’ means a person who is liable
22
on a claim.” RCW 19.40.011(6). “‘Claim’ means a right to payment, whether or not the right
23
24
is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured,
25
disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” RCW 19.40.011(3). The statute
26
provides that a fraudulent transfer can occur “whether the creditor’s claim arose before or
27
after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” RCW 19.40.041 (emphasis
28
ORDER
PAGE - 16
1
added).