Northwest Immigrant Rights Project et al v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] Section 208.7 provides 5 that after filing an application for asylum, an individual must typically wait 150 days 6 before filing an initial EAD application. Id. § 208.7(a)(1). But there are exceptions to 7 this rule. Id. For instance, if asylum is granted within 150 days, the asylee may apply for 8 an EAD immediately thereafter. Id. Additionally, if asylum is denied at any point, the 9 applicant becomes ineligible for an EAD. Id. 10 Assuming an application remains pending for at least 150 days without delay 11 caused by the applicant, the applicant may apply for an EAD. Id. §§ 208.7(a)(1)-(2), (4). 12 USCIS “shall have 30 days from the date of filing of the request [sic] employment 13 authorization to grant or deny that application,” except that USCIS may not in any event 14 grant the EAD prior to 180 days after the noncitizen files her asylum application.