Northwest Immigrant Rights Project et al v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] proposes to include noncitizens “who have not received or will not receive a grant or denial of
their EAD applications within 90 days of filing.” (MCC at 2.) The 30-Day Subclass similarly
proposes to include noncitizen asylum applicants “who, absent any applicant-caused delay, have
not received or will not receive a grant or denial of their EAD applications within 30 days of
filing.” (Id.) Although this definition’s reference to “applicant-caused delay” (id.) could be read
to except from the subclass definition the missing evidence or rescheduling circumstances that
lead to tolling, see 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(10)(i), the better reading is that “applicant-caused delay”
refers to one of the provisions of Section 208.7, see 8 C.F.R. § 208.7(a)(2) (“Any delay requested
or caused by the applicant shall not be counted as part of these time periods . . . .”). Both
subclass definitions thus fail to exclude EAD applicants who have waited the requisite 30- or
90-day period but whose adjudications are not overdue because of tolling or resetting.
ORDER- 44
1 adjudicatory deadline has tolled or reset because those individuals’ “regulatory