Kaiser v. CSL Plasma Inc
[…] that Defendant’s affirmative defense of primary jurisdiction should be dismissed.
4. Plaintiff’s CPA Claim
Finally, the Court addresses Defendant’s argument that the Court should grant summary
8
judgment in its favor on Plaintiff’s claim because it is exempted from the CPA. Dkt. #57 at 219
10
23. Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim for a per se violation of Washington’s CPA fails
11
because she cannot establish a claim under the WLAD, but that, even if she has a WLAD
12
claim, there is an exception under the CPA that applies. Id. Specifically, Defendant points to
13
RCW 19.86.170, which states:
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions otherwise
permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance
commissioner of this state, the Washington utilities and transportation
commission, the federal power commission or actions or transactions
permitted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory
authority of this state or the United States . . . PROVIDED, FURTHER,
That actions or transactions specifically permitted within the statutory
authority granted to any regulatory board or commission established within
Title 18 RCW shall not be construed to be a violation of chapter 19.86
RCW . . . .
RCW 19.86.170. In short, that statute provides that when an entity’s actions are regulated by a
22
federal agency, Washington law may apply an exemption disallowing CPA claims resulting
23
24
25
26
27
from those actions. See, e.g., Estes v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., 2015 U.S. Dist.