Leach v. NCO Financial Systems, Inc.
[…] Ms. Leach bases her CPA claims on two separate provisions of the 5 WCAA. First, she asserts a claim based on RCW 19.16.250(8)(e)(ii). (See 1st Am. 6 Compl. ¶¶ 38-41, 45-46.) This provision of the WCAA requires, in relevant part, that if 7 “the . . . letter . . . is the first notice to the debtor,” then a licensee under the WCAA must 8 provide the debtor with “an itemization of the claim asserted,” including “[t]he date of 9 the last payment to the creditor on the subject debt by the debtor, if known to the licensee 10 . . . .” RCW 19.16.250(8)(e)(ii). Moreover, “upon written request of the debtor, the 11 licensee must make a reasonable effort to obtain this information or cease efforts to 12 collect on the debt until this information is provided.” Id. Second, she asserts a claim 13 based on RCW 19.16.250(8)(c)(ii). (See 1st Am. Compl. ¶¶ 42-46.) This provision 14 similarly requires, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the . . . letter . . . is the first notice to the 15 debtor,” then a licensee under the WCAA must provide the debtor with “an itemization of 16 the claim asserted,” including the “[i]nterest or service charge, collection costs, or late 17 payment charges, if any, added to the original obligation by the original creditor . . . 18 before it was received by the licensee for collection, if such information is known by the 19 licensee . . . .” RCW 19.16.250(8)(c)(ii). Moreover, also like the first WCAA provision, 20 “upon written request of the debtor, the licensee shall make a reasonable effort to obtain 21 information on such items and provide this information to the debtor.” Id. 22 ORDER- 13 1 In her complaint, Ms. Leach alleges, based on information and belief, that NCO’s 2 August 21, 2014, letter was the first communication that Ms.