Linehan v. AllianceOne Receivables Management, Inc.
[…] No. 40); GRANTS in part and DENIES in part P&D’s
23 motion (Dkt. No. 61); DENIES Asset’s motion (Dkt. No. 133); and GRANTS in part and
24 DENIES in part Friedman’s motion (Dkt. No. 134).
25
26
1
Defendants Audit & Adjustment Company, Inc., Kimberlee Walker Olsen, and Robert
Friedman filed notices of joinder as to this motion. (Dkt. Nos. 47, 48, 109.)
ORDER ON MOTIONS TO DISMISS
PAGE - 1
1 I.
BACKGROUND
2
Plaintiffs in these consolidated cases assert that Defendants filed debt collection suits in
3 an improper venue, violating the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA). See 15 U.S.C.
4 § 1692i(a)(2) (“Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer
5 shall . . . bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity in which such
6 consumer signed the contract sued upon; or in which such consumer resides at the
7 commencement of the action.”). Defendants filed their suits in specific subdivisions of the King
8 County District Court pursuant to the court’s general administrative orders (GAOs). However,
9 Plaintiffs do not reside in the subdivisions where the suits against them were filed, nor were their