United States Trustee v. Institute of Personal Wealth Credit Counselors International et al
[…] 10
judge, who is powerless to impose the type of sanctions that he deems appropriate. To do so
11
would delay, at best, the resolution of this issue. Accordingly, the reference of proceedings
12
13
related to the U.S. Trustee’s request for criminal sanctions against Mr. Tift is withdrawn from
14
the bankruptcy court. The remainder of the bankruptcy proceedings continues to be referred to
15
the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Washington.
16
2. Criminal Contempt Proceedings
17
18
19
20
21
The power of this Court to punish criminal contempt is established by 18 U.S.C. § 401
which states in pertinent part:
A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or
imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none
other, as –
22
(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to
obstruct the administration of justice;
...
23
24
(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule,
decree, or command.
25
26
27
As the plain text of the statute makes clear, judicial discretion is a fundamental element
28
of a court’s contempt power. “While a court has the authority to initiate a prosecution for
ORDER
PAGE - 10
1