Kovarik et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] The Court DENIES the motion for summary 11 judgment on the IFCA claim without prejudice, with leave to revisit after the close of 12 plaintiffs’ case-in-chief. 13 Although the Court denies the motion with respect to the IFCA claim, the Court 14 additionally concludes that a violation of the five enumerated WAC provisions does not 15 provide a standalone claim. IFCA provides that a “violation of any of the following is a 16 violation for the purposes of subsections (2) and (3) of this section.” RCW 48.30.015(5) 17 (enumerating five WAC provisions). Subsection (2) provides: 18 The superior court may, after finding that an insurer has acted unreasonably in denying a claim for coverage or payment of benefits or has violated a rule in subsection (5) of this section, increase the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages. 19 20 21 Subsection (3) is quite similar, except providing for a mandatory award of attorneys’ fees 22 and costs upon “a finding of unreasonable denial of a claim for coverage or payment of 23 ORDER - 5 1 benefits, or after a finding of a violation of a rule in subsection (5).” Plaintiffs contend 2 these provisions contemplate that an insurer can violate IFCA by violating one of the 3 enumerated WAC provisions. 4 The Court concludes otherwise.