Alpert v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC et al
[…] 10
fee-shifting statutes or contracts are included in the amount in controversy.” Fritsch v.
11
Swift Transp. Co. of Arizona, 899 F.3d 785, 793 (9th Cir. 2018) (citations omitted)
12
(emphasis added); see also Johnson v. Tractor Supply Co., No. 19-CV-0270, 2019 WL
13
2004436, at *3 (W.D. Wash. May 7, 2019), leave to appeal denied, No. 19-80064, 2019
14
WL 3916608 (9th Cir. July 31, 2019) (incorporating attorneys’ fees into amount in
15
controversy calculation where underlying wage and hour fee-shifting statute provided for
16
attorneys’ fees).
17
18
Plaintiff points to Washington statute RCW 4.84.330 to support his argument that
he is entitled to attorneys’ fees. Dkt. # 133 at 11. RCW 4.84.330 provides:
22
In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977,
where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney’s fees and
costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease,
shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is
the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to
reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
23
But Plaintiff’s reliance on RCW 4.84.330 is misplaced. The Washington Supreme Court
24
has previously held that RCW 4.84.330 “is not a fee-shifting statute” because a fee-
25
shifting statute is designed to “punish frivolous litigation and encourage meritorious
19
20
21
26
ORDER - 6
1