Rockin Artwork, LLC v. Bravado, Inc et al
[…] P. 62(a), a district court judgment becomes final and enforceable 10
24 days after entry of judgment. At that time, the prevailing plaintiff is entitled to execute upon the
25
26
1
ORDER
PAGE - 1
Authentic and Experience joined Bravado’s motion. (See Dkt. No. 147.)
1 judgment. Columbia Pictures Television, Inc. v. Krypton Columbia Pictures Television, Inc., 259
2 F.3d 1186, 1197 (9th Cir. 2001). “Pending appeal, however, the judgment is only enforceable in
3 the district in which it was rendered, unless the judgment is ‘registered’ in another district by
4 court order.” Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1963). Section 1963 provides:
5
6
7
8
9
A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in
any . . . district court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the
judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal
or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the
judgment for good cause shown. . . . A judgment so registered shall have the
same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and
may be enforced in like manner.
A likely absence of assets in this jurisdiction, coupled with a likelihood that there are recoverable
10
assets in another jurisdiction, is generally sufficient to show good cause for registration
11
elsewhere. Columbia Pictures, 259 F.3d at 1197-98. Other factors supporting good cause include
12