Aguayo-Becerra v. Ash Grove Cement Company et al
[…] 4
Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322.
5
6
7
C.
Plaintiff’s Product Liability Claims
1. Washington Product Liability Act
The Washington Product Liability Act (“WPLA”) is the exclusive remedy for product
8
liability claims under Washington law. Washington Water Power Co. v. Graybar Elec. Co., 774
9
P.2d 1199, 1203-04 (Wash. 1989). The WPLA imposes liability on a manufacturer for a
10
claimant’s harm proximately caused by a product “not reasonably safe. . . at the time of
11
manufacture,” due to design defect or inadequate warnings. Wash. Rev. Code § 7.72.030(1)
12
(emphasis added). Alternatively, a manufacturer can be held liable for harm proximately caused
13
by a product “not reasonably safe in construction” if, “when the product left the control of the
14
manufacturer, [it] deviated in some material way from the design specifications.” Id.
15
§ 7.72.030(2) (emphasis added). The WPLA defines “manufacturer” as a “product seller who
16
designs, produces, makes, fabricates, constructs, or remanufactures the relevant product or
17
component part of a product before its sale.” Id. § 7.72.010(2). Here, to prevail on its WPLA
18