Whalen v. McMullen et al
[…] Defendants assert that 20 C.F.R. § 403.100 requires Plaintiff to obtain 25 permission from SSA before deposing McMullen and French because they are SSA employees. However, § 403.100 does not apply to this proceeding. Having reviewed the briefing of the 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 parties together with the relevant files and authorities, the Court finds that Defendants have not shown good cause for a protective order, and their motion is denied. Plaintiff’s cross-motion to compel the depositions of McMullen and French is granted. The Court’s reasoning follows: SSA regulation 20 C.F.R. § 403.100 provides that “an SSA employee can testify concerning any function of SSA or any information or record created or acquired by SSA as a result of the discharge of its official duties in any legal proceeding covered by this part only with prior authorization of the Commissioner.” 20 C.F.R. § 403.100. An “employee” includes any 8 9 person subject to the “jurisdiction [] or control of SSA,” including “any person performing 10 services for SSA under an agreement [] such as an officer or employee of a State agency 11 involved in