Whalen v. McMullen et al
[…] Dkt. 25, Defs.’ Mot. for Prot. 14 Order at 2; Dkt. 29, Pl.’s Resp. at 6. McMullen is a detective who investigates these claims at 15 the request of Washington State Disability Determination Services, of which French is the 16 17 director. 18 Despite the fact that McMullen and French are considered SSA employees for the 19 purpose of § 403.100, the regulation’s prohibition on employee testimony does not apply to this 20 proceeding. Section 403.115(b)(2) states that § 403.100 “does not apply to requests for 21 testimony in a legal proceeding to which SSA is a party.” 20 C.F.R. § 403.115(b)(2). The same 22 section states that, for the purpose of determining whether SSA is a party to a lawsuit, 23 24 25 “‘SSA’ . . . includes the Commissioner and any employee acting in his or her official capacity.” Id. Here, Patricia Lashway was sued in her official capacity as secretary of the Washington State 2 1 2 Department of Social and Health Services (“DSHS”),1 which is a State agency that determines disability for SSA pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 421(a)(1). Dkt. 25, Defs.’ Mot. for Prot.