James v. Paton et al
[…] This action was not filed until June 30, 2015. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 108(a), the filing of a bankruptcy petition extends the applicable statute of limitations for a period of two years, provided that the limitations period had not already expired. BCPF filed for bankruptcy on July 2, 2013. At the time, the three years limitations period had not yet run and was therefore extended to July 2, 2015.3 The original complaint was timely filed. B. STATE AND FEDERAL VOLUNTEER PROTECTION ACTS Vincent and Wood rely on 42 U.S.C. § 14503(a) and RCW 4.24.670(1) to argue that they cannot be held personally liable for harm caused while acting within the scope of their responsibilities as volunteer board members because the Trustee has not alleged facts raising a plausible inference of “willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the volunteer.” The Volunteer Protection Acts are inapplicable, however: they do not “affect any civil action brought by any nonprofit organization . . . against any volunteer of the organization . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 14503(b) and RCW 4.24.670(2).