Estate of Kim Ha Ram et al v. Ride the Ducks of Seattle, LLC et al
[…] 10 also moves to dismiss Ms. Kim’s parents’ outrage claim as not being cognizable with
11 respect to the facts alleged. RTDI’s joinder in the pending Rule 12(c) motion is viewed
12 as seeking dismissal of only the claims brought against it under Washington law.
13 Discussion
14 A.
Wrongful-Death and “Survival” Actions
15
At common law, a right of action did not survive a person’s death. See Warner v.
16 McCaughan, 77 Wn.2d 178, 181, 460 P.2d 272 (1969). In abrogating the common law,
17 the Washington legislature created a two-tier system of beneficiaries. See Philippides,
18
RCW 4.20.010 indicates that “[w]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or
default of another,” the decedent’s personal representative “may maintain an action for damages against
20 the person causing the death.” RCW 4.20.020 further explains that “[e]very such action shall be for the