Estate of Kim Ha Ram et al v. Ride the Ducks of Seattle, LLC et al
[…] 13 Discussion
14 A.
Wrongful-Death and “Survival” Actions
15
At common law, a right of action did not survive a person’s death. See Warner v.
16 McCaughan, 77 Wn.2d 178, 181, 460 P.2d 272 (1969). In abrogating the common law,
17 the Washington legislature created a two-tier system of beneficiaries. See Philippides,
18
RCW 4.20.010 indicates that “[w]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or
default of another,” the decedent’s personal representative “may maintain an action for damages against
20 the person causing the death.” RCW 4.20.020 further explains that “[e]very such action shall be for the
benefit of the wife, husband, state registered domestic partner, child or children, including stepchildren, of
the person whose death shall have been so caused. If there be no wife, husband, state registered domestic
21 partner, or such child or children, such action may be maintained for the benefit of the parents, sisters, or
brothers, who may be dependent upon the deceased person for support, and who are resident within the
22 United States at the time of his or her death.”
19
1
23
ORDER - 3
1 151 Wn.2d at 385. First-tier beneficiaries include the spouse or state registered domestic
2 partner and the children of the decedent, if any. See RCW 4.20.020. Second-tier
3 beneficiaries are the parents or siblings of the decedent who (i) “may be dependent upon