Allstate Insurance Co. et al v. Lighthouse Law P.S., Inc. et al
[…] The complaint does not give
defendants notice regarding the specific false representations; by whom, to whom, and when
they were made; or how they caused injury to plaintiffs. As in the case of plaintiffs’ other fraud
allegations, there is insufficient notice of the particular misconduct that is alleged. See BlyMagee, 236 F.3d at 1019.
Defendants’ motion to dismiss the fraud claim is granted.
C.
Criminal Profiteering Act
Plaintiffs’ third allegation is that defendants violated the portions of Washington’s
Criminal Profiteering Act under RCW 9A.82.060 and .080. Dkt. # 1 at ¶ 56. The Criminal
Profiteering Act, or “little RICO,” combats organized crime by prohibiting the intentional
organizing of three or more people “with the intent to engage in a pattern of criminal profiteering
activity.” RCW 9A.82.060. The statute defines such a pattern as the commission of three
predicate offenses within a five-year period, RCW 9A.82.010, with the predicate offenses
including trafficking in insurance claims, RCW 48.30A.015, and the unlawful practice of law,