IDS Property Casualty Insurance Co v. Fellows
[…] 22 intimidate or attempt to control Fellows’s behavior. Instr. 11 (docket no. 196 at 14-15). IDS objected on
the ground that the burden should be on Fellows to prove the damage was caused by an act of domestic
23
ORDER - 4
1 B.
Treble Damages
2
Increased or treble damages are available under both the CPA and the IFCA. See
3 RCW 19.86.090 (“the court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages up to an
4 amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained,” provided that such
5 increased damage award may not exceed $25,000); RCW 48.30.015(2) (the court may
6 “increase the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual
7 damages”). The parties agree that whether to award increased or treble damages under
8 the CPA is a question for the Court. The parties dispute whether the same is true under
9 the IFCA.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
violence.