IDS Property Casualty Insurance Co v. Fellows
[…] Given the jury’s verdict, Fellows’s objection is
now moot.
21
2
Instruction No. 11 indicates IDS bears the burden of proving that the damage to the residence was not
caused by an act of domestic violence, or in other words, that the purpose of the damage was not to
22 intimidate or attempt to control Fellows’s behavior. Instr. 11 (docket no. 196 at 14-15). IDS objected on
the ground that the burden should be on Fellows to prove the damage was caused by an act of domestic
23
ORDER - 4
1 B.
Treble Damages
2
Increased or treble damages are available under both the CPA and the IFCA. See
3 RCW 19.86.090 (“the court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages up to an
4 amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained,” provided that such
5 increased damage award may not exceed $25,000); RCW 48.30.015(2) (the court may
6 “increase the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual
7 damages”). The parties agree that whether to award increased or treble damages under