IDS Property Casualty Insurance Co v. Fellows
[…] 19 intent to cause a loss.” Ex. 1 to Thenell Decl. (docket no. 61-1 at 18). This exclusion,
20 however, does not apply if the loss is “otherwise covered” and was “caused by an act of
21 domestic violence by another insured person,” provided that the insured person claiming
22 the loss “did not cooperate in or contribute to the creation of the loss” and “cooperates in
23
ORDER - 3
1 any investigation relating to the loss.” Id. This “domestic violence” exception to the
2 “intentional loss” exclusion is consistent with RCW 48.18.550, which defines “domestic
3 abuse” as physical or sexual assault or stalking by one family or household member
4 against another or “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing damage to property so
5 as to intimidate or attempt to control the behavior of another family or household
6 member.” RCW 48.18.550(5).
7
Fellows contends that Osborne is solely responsible for the graffiti and vandalism,
8 and that, because Osborne’s actions constituted “domestic violence,” the “intentional
9 loss” exclusion does not apply. IDS counters that, even if Osborne acted alone, which it