Lemarr et al v. Credit International Corporation et al
[…] Plaintiffs may have attempted to satisfy their judgment by paying Columbia 14 Collectors, but the record at least suggests that Columbia Collectors had no right to those 15 judgment proceeds. Instead, because of the initial assignment to Credit Int’l, the only 16 apparent method of satisfying the judgment would have been payment to Credit Int’l; 17 Columbia Collectors may have held no right to the judgment and the judgment could not 18 be satisfied by paying them. 19 At the same time, the Parties all ignore the existence of RCW § 4.56.100(1). 20 Under that provision, when any money judgment is partially or fully satisfied, the clerk of 21 the court in which the judgment was rendered must note that satisfaction in the docket. 22 See id. Most importantly, “[w]hen so satisfied by the clerk or the filing of such certificate 23 the lien of such judgment shall be discharged.” Id. (emphasis added). In short, when the 24 clerk of the Clark County District Court entered the satisfaction of judgment in favor of 25 Columbia Collectors, Defendants’ rights to collect on the underlying judgment (whatever 26 they were at that time) may well have been extinguished.