Primozich v. Oczkewicz et al
[…] 16
Plaintiff is required at this stage to come forward with the evidence supporting his claim of willful
17
and wanton disregard, and has failed to do so. Defendant’s motion for summary judgment of
18
dismissal of all punitive damages claims will be granted.
19
20
F. Retaliation
21
In his complaint, Plaintiff alleges that he was wrongfully discharged in retaliation for
22
reporting the presence of “large quantities of cannabis on board” the JIMMY O, in violation of the
23
24
ORDER PARTIALLY GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 12
1
Seamen’s Protection Act (46 U.S.C. § 2114) “and/or the general maritime law and/or applicable
2
state law.” (Complaint at ¶ 12.)
3
The Seamen’s Protection Act prohibits an employer from terminating a seaman who has
4
“in good faith reported or is about to report to the Coast Guard or other appropriate Federal agency
5
or department that the seaman believes that a violation of a maritime safety law or regulation
6
prescribed under that law or regulation has occurred.” 46 U.S.C. § 2114(a)(1)(A). Plaintiff
7
presents no evidence that he reported (or was about to report) the presence of the cannabis on board
8
the JIMMY O to either the Coast Guard or any other federal agency, nor does he present proof of
9