City of Seattle v. Monsanto Company et al
[…] (City’s Resp. at 5 (citing RCW 18.140.010) (arguing “the appraisal statutes have to do
4
with the valuation of ‘an identified parcel or tract of land.’”).) The City fails to cite any clear
5
authority supporting such an interpretation of Washington’s real estate appraisal statutory and
6
regulatory regime. Moreover, this Court remains unconvinced that Dr. Buckley, who is an
7
environmental economist by trade, need not be licensed under Washington law to provide a cost
8
estimate regarding the value of land for the BMPs solely because he gave a valuation estimate in
9
the abstract. See RCW 18.140.020(4) (“A person who is not certified, licensed or registered
10
under this chapter shall not prepare any appraisal of real estate located in this state . . .”); see also
11
Kingsport Pavilion, LLC v. Crown Enters., Inc., 2010 WL 11435700, at *3-5 (E.D. Tenn. Mar. 2,
12
2010) (excluding real estate expert because he was not licensed or certified under Tennessee
13
state law to give opinion regarding the value of real property).
14