City of Seattle v. Monsanto Company et al
[…] 16
acquired to meet the statutory definition of “real estate” provided by RCW § 18.140.010, Dr.
17
Buckley clearly provides an opinion on the value of real estate that would need to be acquired by
18
the City for the siting of Dr. Trapp’s BMPs. To this end, Dr. Buckley used the median assessed
19
value for applicable categories of property in each basin to arrive at a cost estimate to the City to
20
acquire the land necessary for the BMPs. (See Ohta Decl., Ex. A at 13-15.) Such practices clearly
21
fit within the definition of “appraisal.” See RCW § 18.140.010(1) (“‘Appraisal’ means the act or
22
process of estimating value; an estimate of value; or of or pertaining to appraising and related
23
functions.”).
ORDER - 10
Case 2:16-cv-00107-RAJ-MLP Document 761 Filed 07/19/23 Page 11 of 22
1
In essence, the City proposes that an unlicensed individual can opine to the cost estimate
2
of real estate to be acquired so long as said individual avoids specific reference to a parcel of real
3