City of Seattle v. Monsanto Company et al
[…] Cypress Ins. Co. v.
5
SK Hynix Am., Inc., 2019 WL 634684, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Feb. 14, 2019) (citing Crow Tribe of
6
Indians v. Racicot, 87 F.3d 1039, 1045 (9th Cir. 1996) (“Expert testimony is not proper for
7
issues of law.”)). Here, Dr. Desvousges is not permitted to opine the CERCLA process has
8
provided the City with compensation that would amount to “double counting” of the City’s
9
requested relief. (See Mensher Decl., Ex. B at 27, 34.) As argued by the City, CERCLA contains
10
an express savings provision prohibiting such conclusion. See 42 U.S.C. § 9652 (“Nothing in this
11
chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other
12
Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or
13
other pollutants or contaminants.”); see also Gussack Realty Co. v. Xerox Corp., 224 F.3d 85, 91
14
(2d Cir. 2000) (“CERCLA does not provide compensation to a private party for damages
15
resulting from contamination.”). The allocation process under CERCLA instead allows
16