City of Seattle v. Monsanto Company et al
[…] IV. Analysis The City alleges that Monsanto created a public nuisance by manufacturing, marketing, and distributing toxic chemicals that have contaminated the LDW, as well as Seattle’s drainage lines. RCW 7.48.010 defines an “actionable nuisance” as anything “injurious to health” that “obstruct[s] the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property.” An act that “obstructs or tends to obstruct” or “render[s] dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin,” is a nuisance. RCW 7.48.120. RCW 7.48.130 further defines a “public nuisance” as “one which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal.” RCW 7.48.140(2) specifically declares that it is a public nuisance to “in any manner ... corrupt or render unwholesome or impure the water of any such spring, stream, pond, lake, or well, to the injury or prejudice of others.”