City of Seattle v. Monsanto Company et al
[…] RCW 7.48.010 defines an “actionable nuisance” as anything “injurious to health” that “obstruct[s] the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property.” An act that “obstructs or tends to obstruct” or “render[s] dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin,” is a nuisance. RCW 7.48.120. RCW 7.48.130 further defines a “public nuisance” as “one which affects equally the rights of an entire community or neighborhood, although the extent of the damage may be unequal.” RCW 7.48.140(2) specifically declares that it is a public nuisance to “in any manner ... corrupt or render unwholesome or impure the water of any such spring, stream, pond, lake, or well, to the injury or prejudice of others.” The question at summary judgment is whether there is evidence sufficient to raise an issue of material fact as to the elements of the City’s public nuisance claim. The parties have taken 59 depositions, exchanged over 5 million pages of document discovery, and offered 58 expert reports.