City of Seattle v. Monsanto Company et al
[…] See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255. A nonmovant ORDER – 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 “defeat[s] summary judgment” if “a reasonable juror drawing all inferences in favor of the respondent could return a verdict in the respondent's favor.” Zetwick v. Cty. of Yolo, 850 F.3d 436, 441 (9th Cir. 2017). IV. Analysis The City alleges that Monsanto created a public nuisance by manufacturing, marketing, and distributing toxic chemicals that have contaminated the LDW, as well as Seattle’s drainage lines. RCW 7.48.010 defines an “actionable nuisance” as anything “injurious to health” that “obstruct[s] the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property.” An act that “obstructs or tends to obstruct” or “render[s] dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin,” is a nuisance.