Graveline v. US Department of Education et al
[…] 11
12
13
not waived sovereign immunity. Dkt. #13 at 4-5. Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to
correct the deficiencies outlined by the Court’s prior Order granting dismissal. See Dkt. #9.
14
Plaintiff has failed to file any response to this Motion.
15
The Court agrees with Defendant that Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint as drafted fails to
16
establish the necessary waiver of sovereign immunity and that dismissal is warranted for lack
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
of subject matter jurisdiction.
C. Plaintiff’s Substantive Claims
20 U.S.C. §1087(c)(1) provides in part:
If a borrower who received, on or after January 1, 1986, a loan
made, insured, or guaranteed under this part and the student
borrower…is unable to complete the program in which such
student is enrolled due to the closure of the institution or if such
student’s eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified
by the eligible institution…, then the Secretary shall discharge the
borrower’s liability on the loan (including interest and collection
fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan.
Defendant argues that the Amended Complaint fails to allege sufficient facts for relief
under this statute because it fails to state that the loans at issue were made pursuant to the
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS AMENDED COMPLAINT - 5
1