Graveline v. US Department of Education et al
[…] 9
waiver of sovereign immunity, but does not argue that there is no set of facts which could result
10
in such a waiver. See Dkt. #8 at 2.
11
12
The Court agrees with Defendant that Plaintiff’s Complaint as drafted fails to establish
13
the necessary waiver of sovereign immunity and that dismissal is warranted for lack of subject
14
matter jurisdiction. However, the Court believes that this deficiency is technical and could be
15
corrected with amendment.
16
C. Plaintiff’s Substantive Claims
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
20 U.S.C. §1087(c)(1) provides in part:
If a borrower who received, on or after January 1, 1986, a loan
made, insured, or guaranteed under this part and the student
borrower is unable to complete the program in which such student
…
is enrolled due to the closure of the institution or if such student’s
eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the
eligible institution , then the Secretary shall discharge the
…
borrower’s liability on the loan (including interest and collection
fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan.
Defendant argues that the Complaint fails to allege sufficient facts for relief under this
statute because it fails to state that the loans at issue were made pursuant to the Federal Family
26
27
28
Education Loan (
“FFEL Program such that they are covered by 20 U.S.C. § 1087. Dkt. #4 at 5.
”)