Micklas et al v. Green Tree Servicing LLC et al
[…] 6
Plein v. Lackey, 149 Wn.2d 214, 227-29 (2003)). This doctrine applies to claims “arising out of
7
any underlying obligation secured by the foreclosed deed of trust.” Id. at 167.
8
9
Applying this doctrine, the Brown court concluded that a borrower’s failure to seek
presale remedies under the DTA barred any later claims for money damages. Id. at 166-67. In
10
response to Brown, the Washington Legislature enacted RCW 61.24.127. Frias v. Asset
11
Foreclosure Servs., Inc., 181 Wn.2d 412, 425 (2014) (“It is undisputed that the legislature’s
12
primary purpose in enacting RCW 61.24.127 was to supersede the Court of Appeals’ holding in
13
Brown . . . .”). In its current form, RCW 61.24.127 provides that the “failure of the borrower or
14
a grantor to bring a civil action to enjoin a foreclosure sale under this chapter may not be deemed
15
a waiver of a claim for damages asserting” fraud or misrepresentation; a violation of Title 19
16
RCW, Washington’s business regulations; failure of the trustee to materially comply with the
17
provisions of the DTA; or a violation of RCW 61.24.026.
18