Silva v. Holbrook
[…] 13 OVERRULED.
14
Petitioner also objects that “both the Magistrate Judge and the state court overlooked
15 Petitioner’s claim that RWC 72.09.190, RCW 70.48.071, King County Motion 7089 and former
16 Washington Administrative Code 289-22-200(4) amount to a state-created liberty interest in
17 access to contract legal services or necessary legal materials.” (Dkt. No. 41 at 7–8) (citing Dkt.
18 No. 6 at 7–8.) However, the statutes cited by Petitioner are either inapplicable to this matter or
19 only apply to those incarcerated, not those in community custody. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code
20 § 72.09.190 (entitled “Legal Services for Inmates” and states, “It is the intent of the legislature
21 that reasonable legal services be provided to persons committed to the custody of the department
22 of corrections.”) (emphasis added). Petitioner also claims that Judge Theiler previously found
23 that “Motion 7089 and WAC 289-22-200(4) may create such a due process right” if there is an
24 actual injury. (Dkt. No. 41 at 9.) However, it seems that the Report and Recommendation