Adams Financial Partners, LP et al v. Patke & Associates Ltd.
[…] Plaintiffs maintain that the doctrine has been abrogated in favor of comparative fault. (Dkt.
11
No. 36 at 23.) Defendant asserts that, while the in pari delicto doctrine is not as well-established,
12
Washington courts do apply it. (Dkt. No. 47 at 10.)
13
A review of Washington law reveals that neither party is precisely right or wrong. The
14
key question is not which doctrine is the prevailing standard, but whether the underlying claim
15
sounds in tort or contract. Comparative fault is the standard for the former; in pari delicto is
16
applicable to the latter. Compare Wash. Rev. Code § 4.22.005 (establishing comparative fault in
17
actions “seeking to recover damages for injury or death to person or harm to property”), and
18
ESCA Corp. v. KPMG Peat Marwick, 959 P.2d 651, 655-56 (Wash. 1998) (applying the
19
comparative fault statute in a tort case), with Golberg v. Sanglier, 639 P.2d 1347, 1352-53
20
(Wash. 1982) (discussing in pari delicto doctrine in contract case), and Fallahzadeh v.
21