Adams Financial Partners, LP et al v. Patke & Associates Ltd.
[…] Coopers & Lybrand,
12
LLP, 40 P.3d 1206, 1218 (Wash. Ct. App. 2002). This makes good sense: an auditor’s job is to
13
accurately inform the public about its client’s financials, but disclosing such information might
14
not always be in the client’s best financial interest.
15
This does not mean, however, that an auditor is free from any duty to its client as a
16
provider of professional services. Specifically, Washington has a statutory scheme imposing
17
certain duties on professionals like accountants and auditors. See Wash. Rev. Code chap. 18.04;
18
see also Wash. Rev. Code § 18.04.025(18) (defining “[p]ractice of public accounting” as
19
“performing or offering to perform by a person or firm holding itself out to the public as a
20
licensee, for a client or potential client, one or more kinds of services involving the use of
21
accounting or auditing skills”). These include the duty to: undertake professional services only
22
when one “reasonably expect[s] to complete the service with professional competence,” Wash.
23
Admin. Code (WAC) 4-30-046; be “honest and objective” and not “misrepresent facts,” WAC 4-
24