Hawkins v. United States of America et al
[…] Hawkins’s FTCA claims against the Department 6 of Veterans Affairs, the VA Puget Sound Healthcare System, and the John and Jane Doe 7 Defendants must be dismissed because “they are not proper parties under the FTCA.” 8 (Mot. at 8.) Ms. Hawkins counters that these claims stand because Defendants are 9 “[e]mployees of the government” capable of being sued under the FTCA. (Resp. at 3 10 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2671) (defining “[e]mployees of the government” to include “officers 11 or employees of any federal agency” and “persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in 12 an official capacity”).) 13 The Government is correct that “[t]he United States is the “only proper defendant 14 in an FTCA action.” Kennedy v. U.S. Postal Serv., 145 F.3d 1077, 1078 (9th Cir. 1998); 15 see also Lance v. United States, 70 F.3d 1093, 1094 (9th Cir. 1995) (same).