Hawkins v. United States of America et al
[…] The court construes Ms. Hawkins’s complaint as pleading one claim under the FTCA
on multiple theories of liability. (See Compl. ¶¶ 5.1-5.32.) Although it is possible that Ms.
Hawkins instead intends to plead independent state law claims for violation of Washington’s
Vulnerable Adult Protection Act or of corporation negligence under RCW 7.70, for example,
Ms. Hawkins does not invoke the court’s supplemental jurisdiction over such a claim. (See id.
¶¶ 2.1-2.4, 5.21-5.32.) For this reason, the court instead views Ms. Hawkins’s assertion of those
statutes as pleading theories of negligence. See RCW 5.40.050 (“A breach of a duty imposed by
statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be
considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence . . . .”).
3
19
20
21
22
ORDER - 4
1
at trial. (Id. ¶ 6.3.) Ms. Hawkins contends that the Government is liable for negligence
2
in Ms. Hawkins’s treatment and the supervision of her treatment because the treatments
3
Drs.