Anderson v. The United States of America
[…] 23
ORDER - 2
1 immunity where such injury is “caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of
2 any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or
3 employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be
4 liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission
5 occurred.” Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).
6
When an alleged tort involves prison officials, plaintiff may bring an FTCA action
7 based on a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4042. Williams v. United States, 405 F.2d 951, 954
8 (9th Cir. 1969). Under 18 U.S.C. § 4042, the Bureau of Prisons has a duty to “. . .
9 provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or
10 convicted of offenses against the United States . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 4042. However, a party
11 may not bring an FTCA suit based on a violation of the federal constitution. 28 U.S.C.
12 2679(b)(2)(B); F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 477–78, 114 S. Ct. 996, 1001, 127