LHF Productions, Inc. v. Doe 1 et al
[…] 1
this matter. Dkts. #36 ¶¶ 11-12 and #38 ¶¶ 11-12. Notwithstanding these considerations, the
2
Eitel factors weigh in favor of granting default judgment against Defendants.
3
4
C. Appropriate Relief.
The Court next considers what relief to grant LHF. LHF seeks the following three
5
6
7
categories of relief from each defendant: (1) permanent injunctive relief; (2) statutory damages;
and (3) attorney’s fees and costs. Each category is discussed in turn below.
8
9
10
11
i.
Permanent Injunctive Relief
Permanent injunctive relief is proper in this matter. Section 502(a) of Title 17 of the
United States Code allows courts to “grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it
12
may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” As part of a default
13
judgment, courts may also order the destruction of all copies of a work made or used in
14
violation of a copyright owner’s exclusive rights. 17 U.S.C. § 503(b). Given the nature of the
15