Falcone v. Altarock Energy, Inc.
[…] 24
and proving that the plaintiff was a duly licensed real
25
estate broker, managing broker, or real estate firm before
26
the time of offering to perform any real estate transaction
ORDER - 3
1
or procuring any promise or contract for the payment of
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
compensation for any contemplated real estate transaction.
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 18.85.331 (West). According to the Code, real estate
brokers, real estate firms, managing brokers, and designated brokers perform “real
estate brokerage services.” RCW 18.85.011(2), (10), (14), (17). “Real estate
brokerage services” include a litany of services related to real estate “offered or
rendered directly or indirectly to another, or on behalf of another for compensation or
the promise or expectation of compensation . . . .” RCW 18.85.011(16).
Defendant argues that the Code’s definition of “real estate brokerage services”
previously included the purchase of “business opportunities” as a brokerage service
and therefore the Court should continue to read this into the current version of the
provision.