Electric Mirror, LLC v. Avalon Glass and Mirror Company et al
[…] Butcher v. Garrett-Enumclaw, 20 Wash. App. 361, 377, 581 P.2d 1352, 1362 (1978). ORDER - 8 goods in order to make a claim for damages for breach of an express or implied 2 3 warranty due to latent defects that would not have been discovered until after the goods were altered. 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 c. Express and Implied Warranties “Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” RCW 62A.2313(1)(a). “Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” RCW 62A.2-313(1)(b).