Stafne v. Burnside et al
[…] Federal court decisions do not have that luxury. The Court must follow
2
binding precedent and look to persuasive authority. A Supreme Court decision, a Sixth Circuit
3
opinion, and several rulings from this Court and the Ninth Circuit all indicate, in various ways
4
and for various reasons, that senior status is constitutional. 3 Only an academic piece says
5
otherwise. To side with the latter would be to abdicate the Court’s institutional role in our
6
common law system.
7
Nor does the statute that Plaintiff challenges raise the constitutional concerns that he
8
cites. Section 294(b) provides that a senior judge may continue to perform such judicial duties
9
“as he is willing and able to undertake, when designated and assigned.” The “willing and able”
10
qualifier imposes an objective constraint on any designation and assignment decisions, and
11
nothing in the statute authorizes a chief judge making such decisions to indefinitely block a
12
senior judge from judicial duties.