US Bank National Association v Tait et al
[…] 2 color, religion, national origin, sex, or age. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a). Here, the Taits merely state they
3 are members of a protected racial class because Mrs. Tait is Japanese and Mr. Tait is Puerto
4 Rican. (Dkt. No. 19 at 27; Dkt. No. 23 at 18.) These are conclusory statements and insufficient to
5 state a plausible claim of race discrimination because Taits have made no allegations that these
6 alleged adverse actions were grounded in discrimination.
7
Moreover, if an applicant is denied credit, ECOA requires that the creditor provide a
8 statement of reasons for its “adverse action.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2). An adverse action is
9 defined in part as “a denial or revocation of credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6). However, an
10 adverse action does not include “a refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit
11 arrangement where the applicant is delinquent or otherwise in default.” Id. 1 Here, it is undisputed
12 that when U.S. Bank denied the Taits’ loan modification, the Taits were in default and had not
13 made a payment on the loan since March 2013. Therefore, the Taits fail to state a plausible