Rodriguez v. Hemit et al
[…] 19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
7
Plaintiff also briefly cites to certain Washington criminal theft (RCW 9A.56.030) and nuisance
statutes (RCW 9.66 “et. seq”; RCW 7.48 “et. seq.”), as well as 39 CFR § 447.21 (“Prohibited
Conduct”). Dkt. # 41 at 3. However, Plaintiff fails to allege how these statutes or rules apply to
Defendants’ conduct, or whether they create private rights of action. Moreover, under
Washington law Plaintiff is not entitled to bring or enforce these state criminal charges as private
actions. RCW 10.37.015(1) (“No person shall be held to answer in any court for an alleged
crime or offense, unless upon information filed by the prosecuting attorney or upon an
indictment by a grand jury”).
8
Additionally, the Court declines Plaintiff’s request to sanction Defendants’ attorneys, as
27 Defendants’ Motions are meritorious. Dkt. # 69 at 2.
ORDER- 10
1 to file an amended pleading by this deadline, this Court will dismiss this action with
2 prejudice either sua sponte or by motion.
3