Wick v. Twilio, Inc
[…] 28
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS- 6
22
23
24
25
26
1
the service or product provider to inform plaintiff how to complete that process, just as it was not
2
telemarketing for Five Stars to inform Daniel how to finish registering.
3
Considering the persuasive precedent above, the text message and call received by
4
plaintiff do not constitute telemarketing. Because plaintiff consented to the communications at
5
issue when he submitted his telephone number during the Crevalor order process, plaintiff fails
6
to plead a TCPA violation.
7
C. Commercial Electronic Mail Act (“CEMA”), RCW 19.190.060
8
CEMA provides that “[n]o person conducting business in the state may initiate or assist in
9
the transmission of an electronic commercial text message to a telephone number assigned to a
10
Washington resident for cellular telephone or pager service . . . .” RCW 19.190.060(1). CEMA
11
defines “commercial electronic text message” as a message “sent to promote real property,
12
goods, or services for sale or lease.”RCW 19.190.010(3). As noted above, interpretive rulings
13