Western Challenger, LLC v. DNV GL Group et al
[…] 22
coastwise endorsement because it was over the 200-ton limit. (Id.) In 2014, Plaintiff obtained
23
special legislation in Congress to enable it to receive a coastwise endorsement. (Id. at 3–4.)
24
However, Plaintiff could not begin using the Vessel because it also needed to obtain a
25
fishery endorsement. Before one may operate a commercial fishing vessel in the United States,
26
she must obtain a fishing endorsement from the National Vessel Documentation Center (NVDC),
ORDER
PAGE - 2
1
a division of the USCG which has exclusive responsibility for issuing such endorsements. 46
2
U.S.C. § 12102; 46 C.F.R. § 67.21; Dkt. No. 42 at ¶ 10. A fishery endorsement may be issued for
3
a vessel that is United States built and owned, and measuring five net tons or more. 46 C.F.R.
4
§§ 67.5-67.9(a). However, “[a] vessel otherwise eligible for a fishery
5
endorsement . . . permanently loses that eligibility if it undergoes rebuilding as defined in [46
6
C.F.R.] § 67.177 outside of the United States.” 46 C.F.R. § 67.21(c). Under 46 C.F.R. 67.177, a
7
“vessel is deemed rebuilt foreign when any considerable part of its hull or superstructure is built
8
upon or substantially altered outside of the United States.” In other words, if the WESTERN
9