Fair Housing Center of Washington v. Breier-Scheetz Properties, LLC et al
[…] A
19 fact is material if it might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law.
20 Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). While “all justifiable
21 inferences” are to be drawn in favor of the non-moving party, id. at 255, when the record,
22 taken as a whole, could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party,
23
ORDER - 3
1 summary judgment is warranted. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio
2 Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (citations omitted).
3
B. Fair Housing Act—Disparate Impact Discrimination
Section 804(a) of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a), prohibits refusing “to
4
5 sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or
6 rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of
7 race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a)
8 (emphasis added). The Washington Law Against Discrimination and the Seattle
9 Municipal Code likewise prohibit any person from refusing to engage in a real estate
10 transaction based on “families with children status,” see RCW 49.60.222(1)(a), and