Fujita et al v. Quality Loan Service Corporation of Washington et al
[…] 6 plaintiff’s allegations and draw all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff’s favor. E.g.,
7 Usher v. City of Los Angeles, 828 F.2d 556, 561 (9th Cir. 1987). The question for the
8 Court is whether the facts in the complaint sufficiently state a “plausible” ground for
9 relief. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. If the Court dismisses the complaint or portions
10 thereof, it must consider whether to grant leave to amend. Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122,
11 1130 (9th Cir. 2000).
12
B.
13
Plaintiff’s sole claim is to quiet title to their home under RCW 7.28.300. That
Analysis
14 provision permits the owner of real estate to “maintain an action to quiet title against the
15 lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to foreclose such
16 mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the statute of limitations.” Thus, this
17 provision affords relief so long as the statute of limitations has expired on an action to
18 enforce the underlying debt.
19
A promissory note is a written contract subject to a six-year statute of limitations
20 from the time of the breach. RCW 4.16.040(1).