Hallowell v. Safeway, Inc et al
[…] See, e.g., Holmes v. Merck & Co., 697 F.3d 1080, 1085–90 (9th Cir. 2012) 6 (“The text of these clauses indicates that Congress expressly intended to prohibit states 7 from regulating large aspects of tort suits against vaccine manufacturers.”). “For injuries 8 . . . traceable to vaccinations, the [VICP] establishes a scheme of recovery designed to 9 work faster and with greater ease than the civil tort system.” Shalala v. Whitecotton, 514 10 U.S. 268, 269–70 (1995). 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a) states that “[a] proceeding for 11 compensation under the [VICP] for a vaccine-related injury or death shall be initiated by 12 . . . the filing of a petition containing the matter prescribed in subsection (c) with the 13 United States Claims Court [United States Court of Federal Claims].”