Hoffman v. One Technologies, LLC
[…] 24
to lose time from his trade and compensable work,” Dkt. # 1-3, ¶¶ 23.e–j – injuries which suffice
25
for standing, see Spokeo, 136 S. Ct. at 1549–50, but which may not suffice to state the “injury to
26
business or property” required for a claim under the CPA. See Hangman Ridge, 105 Wn.2d at
27
28
ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S
PARTIAL MOTION TO DISMISS - 5
1
2
780.4
The Court need not decide whether these allegations of injury suffice, however, because
3
plaintiff manages to state a CPA claim via a different provision of CEMA. RCW 19.190.030
4
provides that “[i]t is a violation of the [CPA] . . . to initiate the transmission of a commercial
5
electronic mail message that . . . misrepresents or obscures any information in identifying the
6
point of origin or the transmission path of a commercial electronic mail message; or . . .
7
[c]ontains false or misleading information in the subject line.” RCW 19.190.030(1)(a), (b).
8
Plaintiff alleges that defendant initiated the transmission of commercial electronic mail messages
9
that contained false or misleading information in the subject line – specifically, subject lines
10