LHF Productions, Inc v. Doe 1 et al
[…] See Dkts. #72 at 5-6, #73 at 5-6, #74 ¶¶ 11-12, #75 at 5-6, and #76 ¶¶11-12. 9 Notwithstanding these considerations, the Eitel factors weigh in favor of granting default 10 11 judgment against Defendants. 12 C. Appropriate Relief. 13 The Court next considers what relief to grant LHF. LHF seeks the following three 14 categories of relief from each defendant: (1) permanent injunctive relief; (2) statutory damages; 15 and (3) attorney’s fees and costs. Each category is discussed in turn below. 16 17 i. Permanent Injunctive Relief 18 Permanent injunctive relief is proper in this matter. Section 502(a) of Title 17 of the 19 United States Code allows courts to “grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it 20 may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” As part of a default 21 judgment, courts may also order the destruction of all copies of a work made or used in 22 23 violation of a copyright owner’s exclusive rights. 17 U.S.C. § 503(b).