Pardee v. Quinn et al
[…] Dkt. #24 at 5-6. As the court noted above,
5
Plaintiff is factually incorrect in asserting that the City had no jurisdiction to prosecute her
6
7
crime. Thus, her jurisdictional argument cannot support a claim for municipal liability.
8
Plaintiff also argues that the City should have recognized that she had been exercising
9
her free speech rights and therefore should not have prosecuted her. Id. Plaintiff asserts that
10
the City is now liable for exercising this policy of indifference to her rights. Id. Plaintiff’s
11
argument is misguided. RCW 9A.84.030 makes it a misdemeanor to engage in four proscribed
12
13
forms of speech and/or conduct. The provision at issue here is RCW 9A.84.030(1)(a), which
14
provides:
15
(1) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if the person:
16
(a) Uses abusive language and thereby intentionally creates a risk of
assault;
17
18
....
19
RCW 9A.84.030(a).
Taking Plaintiff’s arguments to their logical conclusion, the mere
20
21
expression of one’s views would constitute a complete defense to this crime.
However,
22
contrary to Plaintiff’s assertions, a person who merely intends to make his or her views known
23
would not be subject to the law’s proscription. Instead, only the person who uses abusive
24
language and intentionally creates a risk of assault is subject to the law’s proscription. Based
25
on the facts as alleged by Plaintiff, there is no indication that the City prosecutor, who made the
26
27
decision to prosecute the alleged crime, did not believe that Plaintiff’s conduct met the
28