CELL Film Holdings, LLC v. Doe 1 et al
[…] The Court will award Cell Film Holding $750 in statutory damages for the 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 infringements involved in this action, for which defendants are jointly and severally liable. iii. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs Finally, Cell Film Holding asks the Court to award between $1,487.00 and $1,735.50 in attorneys’ fees and between $116.00 and $161.00 in costs against each 21 22 Defendant in this matter. Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505, the Court “in its discretion may 23 allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party,” and “may also award a 24 reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 25 26 The Court agrees that Cell Film Holding should be awarded attorneys’ fees. 27 Courts consider several factors, including “(1) the degree of success obtained, 28 (2) frivolousness, (3) motivation, (4) objective unreasonableness (legal and factual), and ORDER GRANTING IN PART MOTIONS FOR