CELL Film Holdings, LLC v. Doe 1 et al
[…] Notwithstanding these 8 9 10 considerations, the Eitel factors weigh in favor of granting default judgment against Defendants. 11 C. Appropriate Relief. 12 Cell Film Holding requests entry of a default judgment against each Defendant 13 14 providing the following three categories of relief: (1) permanent injunctive relief; 15 (2) statutory damages; and (3) attorney’s fees and costs. Each category is discussed 16 17 18 19 20 below. i. Permanent Injunctive Relief Permanent injunctive relief is appropriate. Section 502(a) of Title 17 of the United States Code allows courts to “grant temporary and final injunctions on such 21 22 terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” As 23 part of a default judgment, courts may also order the destruction of all copies of a work 24 made or used in violation of a copyright owner’s exclusive rights. 17 U.S.C. § 503(b). 25 26 Given the nature of the BitTorrent protocol and Defendants’ participation therein, the 27 Court finds